Arthur Reginald Colenso Anderson M.B.E

Personnel header
Captain Arthur Reginald Colenso Anderson, M.B.E
Life dates
06 Dec 1900 - 13 May 1971
Profile Picture
Profile picture
Biography

Born in Colchester, the son of Arthur (Royal Army Service Corps) and Frances (nee Merritt) he married Eileen Ann Ashford in Ranikhat, India in 1936.

Postings
Unit or location Role Posted from until
Coleshill House, GHQ Camp Commandant 20 Feb 1941 13 Apr 1942
Education

Wimbledon College

Pembroke College

National ID
AYBN 268/1
Regiment
General List
Military number
159257
Commissioned or Enlisted
26 Nov 1940
Occupation

Secretary - commissioned H.M Forces 

Career

1919-1937 East Surrey Regiment, India (invalided to UK and out of Forces).

Re-joined Oct 1940. Lieutenant (Quartermaster)

26 Jan 1941 Promoted Temporary Captain (Quartermaster).

11 Jun 1942 Awarded M.B.E

13 Apr 1942-16 Mar 1944 SOE Major MO Section Admin

25 Jan 1943 Arrived North Africa Massingham Temporary Major (Quartermaster) so was awarded the Africa Star.

27 Apr 1943 Promoted Substantive Captain

22 March 1944 Posted to No. 13 Group Pioneer Corps, C/o GPO Tadcaster, Yorkshire

Address
Verna, Lower Weybourne Lane, Farnham, Surrey
Other information

1937-40 Secretary and Accountant for the The Grovesnor Club at 200 Buckingham Palace Road. 

He is recorded as being 5 foot 8 inches tall with brown hair and grey eyes.

Other pictures
Profile picture
Caption & credit
Anderson (SOE file TNA ref HS9/32/6)
Profile picture
Caption & credit
Anderson end of engagement (TNA ref HS9/32/6)
Profile picture
Caption & credit
Anderson poor reference (from TNA/HS9/32/6)
Profile picture
Caption & credit
Anderson postings (from TNA/HS9/32/6)