Cenotaph, London, Remembrance Day marches

The Auxiliary Units made up a contingent in the Remembrance Day parades at the Cenotaph, Whitehall, London from 2013 to 2018.

2013 Cenotaph parade:

Michael Gubbins (Grandson of Major General Sir Colin Gubbins KCMG, DSO, MC) March Leader.

Trevor Miners of Perranporth Patrol and his son Andrew. Trevor will carry the wreath.

Dillwyn Rhys Thomas from Margam Patrol and his daughter.

Bill Ashby (Son of Scout Section Officer Lieutenant W.Ashby)

Richard Field (Son of Norman Field)

James Gascoyne (Son of ATS Airlie Campbell (Hollingbourne) and Auxilier Clive Gascoyne (Sittingbourne))

Angela Wilson (Daughter of James Elgey and niece of John Elgey both of Bainton Patrol)

Nina Hannaford (Granddaughter of Frank Hannaford, niece of Herb & John Hannaford and great niece of Frank Williams all from Brixham Patrol)

Richard Hancock (Grandson of Major Malcom Hancock)

Tom Sykes (CART Founder & March Co-Ordinator. Marching on behalf of Coleshill Auxiliary Research Team & researchers)

2014 Cenotaph parade:

Lucy Fleming - March Leader and daughter of Capt.Peter Fleming OBE.

Philip Merricks OBE (Son of Jack Merricks from Icklesham Patrol)

Trevor Miners (Auxilier with Perranporth Patrol)

Stephen Miners (Trevor's son).

Angela Wilson (Daughter of James Elgey and niece of John Elgey both of Bainton Patrol)

Bill Ashby (Son of Scout Section Officer Lt. W Ashby) and marching for the Lovet Scouts.

Neil Bent (Son of J S Bent of Nerrols Farm Patrol)

James Gascoyne (Son of ATS Airlie Campbell (Hollingbourne) and Auxilier Clive Gascoyne (Sittingbourne)

Hugh Frostick (Son of Cpl. C.W Frostick of Horsley Cross Patrol in Essex)

Roger Green (National Trust Volunteer & Historian from GHQ Coleshill)

Andy Chatterton (CART Press Officer. Marching on behalf of the Coleshill Auxiliary Research Team & its researchers)

Michael Miners (Trevor's son).

2015 Cenotaph parade:

Adam Fleming (March Leader and nephew of Capt.Peter Fleming OBE.

Philip Merricks OBE (Son of Jack Merricks from Icklesham Patrol)

Roger Green (National Trust Volunteer & Historian from GHQ Coleshill)

Paul Jarvis. (Grandson of Cpl James (Jim) Jarvis of Hetton Le Hole Patrol)

Bill Ashby (Son of Scout Section Officer Lt. W Ashby) and marching for the Lovat Scouts & British Resistance Archive.

Trevor Miners (Auxilier with Perranporth Patrol)

Michael Miners (Trevor's Son)

Peter Potter (Auxilier from Fingringhoe Patrol in Essex)

Hugh Frostick (Escorting Peter Potter and son of Cpl. C. W. Frostick of Horsley Cross Patrol in Essex)

Tony Salter (Tony runs the Scallywags stand which can be seen all over the country educating people about Aux Units)

James Gascoyne (Son of ATS Airlie Campbell (Hollingbourne) and Auxilier Clive Gascoyne (Sittingbourne)

Richard Field (Son of Norman Field)

2016 Cenotaph parade:

Peter Potter (Auxilier from Fingringhoe Patrol in Essex)

Hugh Frostick (Escorting Peter Potter and son of Cpl. C. W. Frostick of Horsley Cross Patrol in Essex)

Charles Malcolm Hancock (Grandson of Major Malcom Hancock)

Polly Hancock (Granddaugher of Major Malcom Hancock)

Violette Valentine (Daughter of Cpl James “Jim” Thomas Caddy , an Auxilier with Constantine Patrol in Cornwall)

Michael Miners (Son of the late Trevor Miners and Auxilier from Perranporth Patrol)

James Miners (Grandson of the late Trevor Miners and Auxilier from Perranporth Patrol)

Robert Miners (Grandson of the late Trevor Miners and Auxilier from Perranporth Patrol)

James Gascoyne (Son of ATS Airlie Campbell (Hollingbourne) and Auxilier Clive Gascoyne (Sittingbourne)

Philip Merricks OBE (Son of Jack Merricks from Icklesham Patrol)

Paul Jarvis (Grandson of Cpl James (Jim) Jarvis of Hetton Le Hole Patrol)

William Ashby (Son of Scout Section Officer Lt. W Ashby) and marching for Coleshill Auxiliary Research Team researchers.

Roger Green (National Trust Volunteer & Historian from GHQ Coleshill) 

Map reference
51.5027, -0.1261
OS Grid Reference
TQ 30118 80142
Gallery
On the map

Cenotaph, London, Remembrance Day marches