Wentworth Douglas Clark

Personnel header
Captain Wentworth "Douglas" Clark
Life dates
11 Sep 1916 - 03 Jul 2007
Biography

Known by his middle name, Douglas, he was awarded an MBE  for Services to Tourism.

Postings
Unit or location Role Posted from until
Melville House, Fifeshire Intelligence Officer 01 Dec 1940 06 Sep 1943
Borders Intelligence Officer 1943 1943
Fife & Angus Intelligence Officer 01 Dec 1940 06 Sep 1943
Regiment
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Military number
71212
Commissioned or Enlisted
28 Jan 1937
Career

28 Jan 1945 Promoted Captain.
28 Jan 1950 Promoted Major.
1955 Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.
September 1966 Retires from the Army

Address
1955 5, Moor Road, Longmoor Military Camp, Liss, Hampshire
Other information

Married Florence Mary Ricketts on 5 June 1948.
Second marriage to Margaret Doreen Baker on 15 December 1989.