Somerset

Somerset flag
Overview

The 39 Somerset Auxiliary Units Patrols can be divided into 12 Groups by lists recorded by Major Malcolm Hancock based at Coleshill House around September 1944.

There were some changes in Patrols and personnel over time and the Group structure did not exist earlier in the war, but it provides a useful way to look at the Patrols.

The Somerset nominal roll is a simple A-Z address book. The only way to identify which Auxiliers were in what Patrol is by their home address, so where Patrols are close together there may be some question over which Patrol they were part of.

Researcher
Headquarters

The initial Headquarters used was the Territorial Hall, Taunton. By mid-1941 it had moved to 68 Monmouth Street, Bridgewater. On 22 August 1942 it moved to Sherwood House, Goathurst, Bridgewater, Somerset. It returned to the Taunton area when Auxiliary Units took over The Lodge, Bishops Lydeard on 8th September 1943. It remained there until Somerset became part of Area 4 on 27 September 1944 with the Headquarters at East Street, Ashburton, Devon.

Intelligence Officers (IO)
Role Name Posted from until
Intelligence Officer Captain John Walcot Holberton 1943 1944
Intelligence Officer Captain John Mulgrave Martin 1944 1944
Intelligence Officer Captain Alan John Pitts Crick 20 Oct 1940 23 Nov 1940
Intelligence Officer Captain Ian Fenwick 23 Nov 1940 15 Sep 1942
Intelligence Officer Captain Lawrence Strangman 06 Oct 1942 25 Aug 1943
Scout sections

The was a North Somerset Scout Section and a South Somerset Scout Section. In April 1943, as part of the reduction in the regular Army component of Auxiliary Units, the Scout Sections were reduced in size. There may have been a Combined Somerset Scout Section after this, though no evidence of its existence has been found to date. In most areas during 1944 the Scout Sections were reduced to just four men to provide training support to the Home Guard Patrols.

Map of Patrol locations
Groups and Patrols
Battalion