Arthur Noel Eversley-Green

Personnel header
Captain Arthur Noel Eversley-Green
Life dates
19 Dec 1894 - 09 Oct 1972
Profile Picture
Profile picture
Biography

Arthur was an Assistant Group Commander for Group 4 Devon

Postings
Unit or location Role Posted from until
Devon Group 4 - Torbay Assistant Group Commander 02 Dec 1940 31 Aug 1943
National ID
WFVQ 201/1
Commissioned or Enlisted
2nd December 1940
Occupation

Retired Commander Royal Navy

Address
2Wingfield" 1 Belle Vue Road, Paignton, Devon
Other information

Arthur was accepted at Royal Navy College at Osborne, Isle of Wight in September 1907. By February 1913 he was a Clerk.  He re-commissioned in 1929 and retired in December 1934 as Paymaster Lieutenant Commander in the Royal Navy. He was invalided from the Royal Navy due to defective eyesight before the war but it is noted in the 1939 Register he was liable to recall.

In 1917 a Navy Doctor diagnosed chronic laryngitis. Ahead of his time, the Doctor connected this to Arthur's heavy smoking habit and advised him to give up.

All Group Commanders originally signed up as Lieutenants in “H” Company of the 10th (Torbay) Battalion Home Guard before being recruited to Auxiliary Units. He was promoted from Lieutenant to Captain 1 April 1943. He was discharged as medically unfit from Auxilairy Units 31st August 1943.

Arthur and his wife Pauline were keen amateur archaeologist and he was on the committee of the Paignton British Legion. He wrote a book on The Brief History of the Teign Naturalists' Field Club in 1968. In 1966 he was Vice-Chairman of the Devonshire Association. At his death he was living at The Linhay, Elbury Lane, Churston near Brixham.

Other pictures
Profile picture
Caption & credit
Eversley-Green at stand down
References

TNA ref WO199/3391

TNA ref ADM196/174/25

Hancock data held at B.R.A

1939 Register

On Guard ! Edited by G.H.Lidstone

Bath Papers from John Pidgeon