John William Tweedie

Personnel header
Captain John William Tweedie
Life dates
05 Jun 1907 - 27 Jul 1991
Biography

A career military man. Went from school through the army set up to finish as a Aide-de-camp to the Queen.

He held a number of high ranking roles General Staff Officer 1, Quartermaster General and Commander 39th Brigade among many.

The Scottish Borders Auxiliary Units in late 1943 were taken under the wing of the Regular Army for administration etc so when Captain Peter Forbes left in 1943 John Tweedie took over the Intelligence Officer role for the Borders Area.

John Tweedie was in the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders.

Postings
Unit or location Role Posted from until
Borders Intelligence Officer 22 Apr 1944 mid June 1944
Education

Educated at Ampleforth College, Sandhurst

Military number
36906
Commissioned or Enlisted
30/08/1926
Occupation

Professional soldier

Career

Varied military career

2Lt. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1926

ADC to the Governor General Dominion of New Zealand 18/12/1931

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Adjutant 01/12/1936 - 31/03/1939

                                                    Staff Captain 15/051941 - 25/06/1941

                                                    Brigade Major 25/06/1941 - 20/12/1941

G.S.O. 1 Staff Duties & Training, HQ Eastern Command 06/12/1942 - 03/12/1942

Commanding Officer 2nd Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders end 1942 - 1944

G.S.O. 1 HQ Allied Land Forces South East Asia  April 1944

G.S.O.1 South East Asia Command January 1946 - July 1947

Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General for East Anglian District 25/08/1947 - 08/02/1949

Commander 39th Brigade 01/03/1951 - 11/06/1954

Brigadier General Staff (Ops & Training) HQ British Army of the Rhine 01/05/1954 - Feb 1957

ADC to H.M the Queen 1959 - 1961

Army Reserve of Officers 1969 - 1965 (Age Limit)

 

 

 

Address
1937 Beechwood, Dunblane, Perthshire
Other information

Eldest son of Colonel William Tweedie CMG, CBE of Beechwood, Dunblane. John and Giles were brothers. He married Sheila Hudson 2 Sept 1937 in Newbury, Berkshire.

He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for gallant service in North West Europe in Oct 1944.

References

Army Service Record