The Lord Tony Ashley

Personnel header
Captain The Lord Tony Ashley
Life dates
04 Oct 1900 - 08 Mar 1947
Postings
Unit or location Role Posted from until
St Giles House, Dorset Intelligence Officer 15 Jul 1940 03 Feb 1941
Dorset Intelligence Officer 15 Jul 1940 03 Feb 1941
Phantom: The GHQ Liaison Regiment Phantom Officer 1942 1945
Education

Eton
Caius College, Cambridge

Regiment
The Intelligence Corps
Military number
32930
Commissioned or Enlisted
26 Jun 1925
Career

Cadet Eton College Officer Training Corps
26 Jun 1925
Commissioned as Second Lieutenant to 94th (Dorset & Somerset Yeomanry) Field Brigade Royal Artillery, Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry

1929-30
Aide de Camp to The Governor of Bombay (now Mumbai)

1930-1931
Aide de Camp to the Commander in Chief India

2 May 1931
Restored to Unit as Lieutenant

26 Jun 1937
Promoted Captain

5 Mar 1938
Promoted Major

5 Jan 1940
From active list Wiltshire Yeomanry to be Major on the General List, possibly as moves to MI(R)

22 Jul 1940
Intelligence Officer Auxiliary Units Dorset
Reverts to rank of Captain from Major at his own request while employed in the current emergency
Transferred as Captain to Intelligence Corps

18 Dec 1941
Transferred to Royal Armoured Corps, served with 10th Hussars

8 Nov 1943
Appointed Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Dorset by his father.

9 Nov 1942
Transferred to GHQ Liaison Regiment "Phantom". He commanded the Headquarters Squadron and served through the campaign in North West Europe 1944-45.

30 May 1947
Awarded Efficiency Decoration.